Assistance League Of Bellingham

Enrichment Scholarship Program

IMG_3722

Funding is available for programs in areas such as art, dance, debate, drama, journalism, leadership, math, music, science and technology. Excluded from consideration are foreign study/exchange programs, private lessons, religious-affiliated programs, sports camps/programs and transportation costs to attend a summer program.

Students may apply for only one scholarship per year to a qualified summer program of your choice that is held in the U.S.

If you are interested in applying for an Enrichment Scholarship, please download and print the following 7 documents. Note that the application deadline is Friday, March 21, 2014.

2014 Application General Information – Page 1

2014 Application – Page 2

2014-3 Publicity Consent – Page 3

2014 Student Essay Topics – Page 4

2014 Letter of Recommendation – Page 5

2014 Scoring Rubric

2014 Check-off Sheet

 For more information:

In 2013, the following students earned a scholarship to attend their chosen summer program:

School Student Summer Program
Blaine Middle Nickolaus Fricker Science & Arts, WWU
Fairhaven Middle Fiona Layton WWU Chamber Days
Gareth McGuinness MetroCenter YMCA
Nate Southcott BellinghamART Camp
Kulshan Middle Noah Stratman WWU Chamber Days
Lynden Middle Ben Smith Blaine Jazz Festival
Meridian Partnering Zoe Kuchar Earthways Nature School
Pearson Lund Internal Drive Tech Camp
Mt. Baker Academy Shylee Cloninger Recording & Production, WWU
Sumi Suda Singing Camp
Mt. Baker Middle Wylie Suda Earthways Nature School
Shuksan Middle Lena Albarran Robotics 101, WWU
Jaiden Bundy Robotics 101, WWU
Savannah Davis Veterinary, WWU
Claire Enstad BellinghamART Camp
Marcos Herrera Robotics 101, WWU
Erik Huynh Lake Samish Music Camp
Jonathan Kim Computer Science, WWU
Maleena Martin Robotics 101, WWU
Bekkah Myers Film & Media Making, WWU
Cayla Ricketts Science & Arts, WWU
Karanueer Singh Robotics 101, WWU
Vista Middle Jacquelin Jolly BYU Theatre Workshop
Ona Underwood Northwest Ballet Academy
Whatcom Middle Austyn Brown CAD 3-D Modeling, WWU
Alex Nelson Sounds of Summer Festival
Keenan Rice CAD 3-D Modeling, WWU

 

Bellingham High Ian Aegerter Whitman College Dance Lab
Emily Allaway Sounds of Summer Music Festival
Megan Cornwell Film & Video Production, WWU
Rachel Cornwell Film & Video Production, WWU
Hunter Dunn Vocal/Stage, Berklee
Maya Enstead Marrowstone Music Festival
Carmen Ferran Songwriting, Cornish
Savannah Ferron Scottish Highland Dance, Ohio
Ava Johnson Art & Design, Cornish
Chloe Johnston Dance, Cornish
Sophia Kongshaug Long Beach Ballet
Samuel Kunesh Blaine Jazz Festival
Theresa Rogers St. Olaf Music Camp
Ian Slater Marrowstone Music Festival
Aiyana Stephens Sounds of Summer Music Festival
Tyler Stratman Marrowstone Music Festival
Jose Velasco La Cima Latino Leadership
Tanner Wallace Marrowstone Music Festival
Andrew Wilson Sounds of Summer Music Festival
Blaine High Coral Nuno WA Business Week
Ferndale High Monica Burlingame Blaine Jazz Festival (Vocals)
Gabriela Llanos Behavioral Neuroscience, WWU
Jana Peterson Summer Youth Theatre, WWU
Ryan Pringle Theatre, BYU Workshop
Lynden High Katherine Haveman Filmmaking Summer Intensives
Harmeen Kaur Future Business Leaders
Meridian High Lacey Lewis Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership
Pearl Petaia Sounds of Summer Music Festival
Mt. Baker Academy Ian Thomas Film & Video Production, WWU
Mt. Baker High Tanner Bass National Youth Leadership Forum
Nicole Boardman Summer Academics, Standford U.
Chandra Harting Nat. Youth Leadership Forum
Fanter Lane Ornithology Nature Tour
Sehome High Kenneth Brown WWU Chamber Days
Melanie Cahill Marrowstone Music Festival
Hannah Chute Rustic Pathways: Rebld. N. Orleans
Sarah Chute Rustic Pathways: Rebld. N. Orleans
Sara DeRoy Satori Summer Camp, EWU
Sinclair Elliott Art & Design, Cornish
Alexander Harris WSU Bassoon & Oboe Camp
Dorothy Linneman Marrowstone Music Festival
Ali Morrow Canoe Island French Camp
Amelia Mundell Marrowstone Music Festival
Kyler Southcott Icicle Creek Music Program
Tulley Williams BSA Youth Leadership Training
Squalicum High B. Bell-Stevenson Graphics / Web Design
Timothy Lann Student Leadership Conference
Erica McCord WA Business Week
Isadora Steiger German, Concordia Village
Sarrah Truong Engineering, Notre Dame

Click here to return to “Our Programs

 

 

Copyright 2012-2013 Assistance League of Bellingham

Donor Privacy Policy | Website Privacy Policy | Guidestar

Caring and Commitment in Action